Visit Canada As a Tourist

Edited by Pia Marie Villamante, Robbi, Eng, Lynn and 6 others

Images (9) 1.jpg

Visiting other places, especially other countries is a wonderful hobby. If you are a tourist, Canada is one of the best places to visit. Canada is a place in North America consisting of 10 provinces and three territories.

Was this helpful? Yes | No | I need help

Located in the northern part of the continent, it extends from the Atlantic to the Pacific and northward to the Atlantic Ocean. A tourist is a person who travels and visits other places for pleasure.

Canada is an area which has four seasons and the leaves change to beautiful colors in the fall. Moose and grizzly bears live there and the wildlife is beautiful. It is one of the reasons why many people travel to Canada.

Was this helpful? Yes | No | I need help

You will experience different kinds of things, like their culture, and you can explore the deeper meaning of their origins. Many Native American tribes come from Canada and very often people travel there to visit the reservations. In many cases you are going to require some documentation to visit Canada.

Was this helpful? Yes | No | I need help

Among the things that you might need to know to visit Canada are these:

Ad

Visa related

A visa is a document issued by the government allowing the holder to enter (or to make a formal request to enter) or to leave that country.

Pia 1910download (20).jpg

Steps to Visit Canada as a Tourist

  1. 1
    Determine if you are eligible.
    Advertisement
    Was this step helpful? Yes | No | I need help

  2. 2
    Apply for a visitor visa.
    Advertisement
    Was this step helpful? Yes | No | I need help

  3. 3
    Check processed times.
    Was this step helpful? Yes | No | I need help

  4. 4
    Prepare for your arrival.
    Was this step helpful? Yes | No | I need help

  5. 5
    If you wish to extend your visit, you may also extend your visa.
    Was this step helpful? Yes | No | I need help

Determine if You are Eligible Visit Canada

  1. 1
    Here are the requirements for visiting Canada:
     
    1. Must have a valid travel documents, such as a passport.
    2. Must be in good health and condition.
    3. Must convince or satisfy an immigration officer that you will be leaving Canada after your stay. Convince him that you have ties - such as job, family concerns, home and financial assets - that will take you back to your own country.
    4. Keep enough money for your stay and visit. The amount of money you will need can vary depending on the length of your stay and the things you will be buying.
    Was this step helpful? Yes | No | I need help

  2. 2
    You may also need:
     
    1. Medical examination
    2. Temporary resident visa, depending on the citizenship
    3. Letter of invitation from someone who lives in Canada
    4. Travel documents. Airline companies must have your proper and valid documents before entering Canada. If you do not have the right documents, you may be delayed or unable to board the plane.
    Was this step helpful? Yes | No | I need help

  3. 3
    The following documents cannot be used to enter Canada:
     
    1. Passports issued by Venezuela
    2. Passports issued by Somalia
    3. Temporary passports issued by the Republic of South Africa
    4. Passports issued by Czech Republic
    Was this step helpful? Yes | No | I need help

  4. 4
    Visas and exemptions.
    You might need a temporary resident visa depending on your citizenship. This includes important matters you need to know before you plan your trip.
    Was this step helpful? Yes | No | I need help

  5. 5
    Bring proper identification.
    Carry proper identification with you and any person travelling with you.
    Was this step helpful? Yes | No | I need help

  6. 6
    Unacceptable to Canada.
    Some are not allowed to enter Canada.
    Was this step helpful? Yes | No | I need help

Determine if You are Unacceptable to Enter Canada

Some are not allowed to enter Canada. There are reasons why, such as:

  1. 1
    You gave false information on your application or in an interview.
    Advertisement
    Was this step helpful? Yes | No | I need help

  2. 2
    You do not meet the standard requirements and issues in Canada's immigration law.
    Was this step helpful? Yes | No | I need help

  3. 3
    You are a risk in their country.
    Was this step helpful? Yes | No | I need help

  4. 4
    You suffer serious health and mental problems.
    Was this step helpful? Yes | No | I need help

  5. 5
    You have serious financial problems.
    Was this step helpful? Yes | No | I need help

  6. 6
    You have committed a crime.
    Was this step helpful? Yes | No | I need help

  7. 7
    One of your family members is not allowed to enter Canada.
    Was this step helpful? Yes | No | I need help

    Advertisement

If you are unacceptable in Canada, you will not be allowed to enter. But if you have a good and valid reason, the government may issue a temporary resident permit.

Temporary Resident Permit

If you are not allowed to travel or enter Canada, but have a valid reason, you may be issued a temporary resident permit. To be able to qualify for a temporary resident permit, you must pay for a required fee which is C$200 and is non-refundable. This is to cover the cost of processing your application. Your need to enter and stay in Canada must overcome the health and safety risks of the Canadian government. This permit could be cancelled anytime by an officer and is no longer valid once you leave Canada, unless you were given the authority to leave and re-enter.

Was this helpful? Yes | No | I need help

Apply as Tourist

Before planning to visit Canada, find out first if you need a visa. If you do not need a visitor visa, there are still things you should accomplish. You can apply for a single-entry visa, multiple-entry visa, parent and grandparent super visa or transit visa. A single-entry visa only allows a person to enter Canada once. A multiple-entry visa allows you to enter Canada multiple times during the validity of the visa. A parent and grandparent super visa allows parents or grandparents of Canadian citizens to remain in Canada for 24 months at a time without the need for renewal of their status. A transit visa is for those heading through Canada and on to another country. It applies to those travelers whose stopover in Canada lasts fewer than 48 hours.

Was this helpful? Yes | No | I need help

Prepare for Arrival

When you arrive in Canada, a border services officer will greet you. The officer will ask for your documents, such as your passport. Always remember to hold your important documents and never place them in your luggage to prevent delays. If you don't have a visa, the officer will ask you a few questions to make sure that you meet the conditions and standard rules of Canada. This will take a few minutes. Never give false and/or incomplete information as you will not be allowed to enter Canada. You must convince the officer that you are eligible to stay and will leave at the exact date. In some cases, other immigration officers could ask you to post a bond in the form of cash deposit. This makes sure that you follow some rules during your stay in Canada. Children under 18 years old must also bring a valid identification. The officer will stamp your passport for you to know the period of your stay in Canada. If you do not obey and follow the rules, some officers will ask you to leave the place at once.

Was this helpful? Yes | No | I need help

Questions and Answers

Places to go in Canada as a tourist?

This is a VisiHow question. If you have an answer, please join in and click the edit button.

How can I work as a nurse in canada?

I am license in my country of origin, Philippines and I passed US licensure exam for nurses in Guam, I wan to start with Home Care in canada, how does it works?

You have to submit your application to recruitment companies in the Philippines that have clients in Canada looking for nurse. This is often the best route to take as they will be able to guide you accordingly on the process, depending on the specifications of their clients. However, keep in mind that you have to select properly which recruitment companies you have to go to. Do some research before actually working with any one of those. There are too many illegal recruiters out there and if you are not careful, you may be one of their victims. On the other hand, there are still quite a good number of recruitment companies that are reliable so you are assured that you can still work with a good one.

Was this helpful? Yes | No | I need help

There are also cases where the company in Canada conducts direct recruiting activities in the Philippines. Watch out for their advertisements and participate. You would normally find these types of announcements in the classified ads.

Was this helpful? Yes | No | I need help

How much money that I need to visit Canada for a holiday with 3 children?

I want to visit Canada for a holiday with my children, only for one month

VisiHow QnA. This section is not written yet. Want to join in? Click EDIT to write this answer.

Valid reasons to get tourist Canada visa, I am 25 years old?

hello, I am 25 years old done basic nursing, want to visit Canada as a tourist, my visa has been refused on the base of purpose of visit, now I want to apply again kindly guide me for suitable reasons to get tourist Canada visa, also I have sufficient funds to travel from India. I have tried: I have applied for tourist visa with good ties in India, I am unmarried. I think it was caused by: purpose of visit and inability to prove them that I will come back to home country after visiting Canada

Was this helpful? Yes | No | I need help

VisiHow QnA. This section is not written yet. Want to join in? Click EDIT to write this answer.

Visa application for visiting as a tourist was refused?

My application was declined because of travel history, length of proposed stay in Canada, purpose of traveling. I have tried: Just got the letter today. I think it was caused by: Nothing

VisiHow QnA. This section is not written yet. Want to join in? Click EDIT to write this answer.

Purpose of visit for Canada visa?

I am PR here in Canada. My friend applied for visa in July 2016. He is a citizen of India and working in Maldives. Purpose of visit he mentioned was visiting me and his work permit was expiring in October 2016. So his application was rejected for these 2 reasons. Officer was not convinced that he will leave Canada because of purpose of visit and his work permit validity. He booked return ticket and attached that too. What should he do now. We are going to get married in December 2016. What is the best way to invite him here. Thanks.

Was this helpful? Yes | No | I need help

VisiHow QnA. This section is not written yet. Want to join in? Click EDIT to write this answer.

See more questions like this: How to obtain a Canadian Visit Visa without properties/assets?

The question that I have is part of a larger question. We need to know "Why is Canada there?"?

My daughter and I are homeschooling. On of her questions is:. . "Where is Canada and why is it there? What is significant about its location? How is its location related to the location of other people places and environments? . . . We can figure out the rest of this question, but not the "why". I have tried: Google, various websites. Control F (why is Canada located where it is)

Was this helpful? Yes | No | I need help

VisiHow QnA. This section is not written yet. Want to join in? Click EDIT to write this answer.

Comments

VisiHow welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.




Pia 1910
Premier Author
32 Articles Started
696 Article Edits
16,650 Points
Pia 1910 is a premier author with VisiHow. Pia 1910 has achieved the level of "Gunnery Sergeant" with 16,650 points. Pia 1910 has started 32 articles (including this one) and has also made 696 article edits. 121,000 people have read Pia 1910's article contributions.
Pia 1910's Message Board
Pia 1910: Hi, my name is Pia 1910.
Pia 1910: Can I help you with your problem about "Visit Canada As a Tourist"?
 

Article Info

Categories : Travel & Leisure

Recent edits by: akoo, kukasheta kitunkye, Rob

Share this Article:

Thanks to all authors for creating a page that has been read 14,146 times.

Do you have a question not answered in this article?
Click here to ask one of the writers of this article
x

Thank Our Volunteer Authors.

Would you like to give back to the community by fixing a spelling mistake? Yes | No